Get started5 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 28.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
Price for 5 Altringham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Altringham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 July 2019Most recent
£280,000
+60.0%over 5 years28 November 2013
£175,000
+6.1%over 6 years30 July 2007
£164,995
+358.3%over 11 years2 February 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.