Get started20 Altringham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 180.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 20 Altringham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,137
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£375,000
+41.5%over 6 years5 October 2017
£265,000
+126.5%over 4 years20 December 2012
£117,000
+120.8%over 11 years10 May 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £332,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.