Get started2 Park Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 172.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £625,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 2 Park Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Park Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,734
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2025Most recent
£625,000
+68.9%over 8 years20 January 2017
£370,000
+68.2%over 5 years6 May 2011
£220,000
+46.7%over 3 years12 March 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AR: £520,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS5 7BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.