Get started2 Congleton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 46.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
Price for 2 Congleton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Congleton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

27 April 2017Most recent
£226,000
+62.6%over 11 years27 March 2006
£139,000
+9.4%over 11 months29 April 2005
£127,000
+252.8%over 9 years12 April 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AP: £340,310 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.