Get started5 Boswell Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 55.2% above the 2016 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Boswell Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
5 Boswell Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 14 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 14 years.
5 Boswell Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

20 June 2016Most recent
£223,000
+61.6%over 9 years28 July 2006
£138,000
+40.8%over 9 months24 October 2005
£98,000
+25.6%over 2 years28 November 2002
£78,000
+30.0%16 September 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SG: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 6YG
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.