Get started12 Argyle Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £282,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
12 Argyle Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
12 Argyle Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£282,000
+34.3%over 6 years28 October 2015
£209,995
+31.2%over 7 years18 January 2008
£160,000
+39.1%over 2 years31 October 2005
£114,995
+113.0%over 5 years8 September 2000
£54,000
+96.4%over 2 years26 January 1998
£27,500
-15.4%over 1 year21 June 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6PG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.