Get started3 Edward Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 sits 95.9% above the 2007 sale of £158,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2024
3 Edward Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 9 years.
£158,250
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royate Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 September 2007Most recent
£158,250
+17.3%over 1 year15 March 2006
£134,950
+53.4%over 2 years29 August 2003
£88,000
+122.8%over 4 years13 January 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6LW: £262,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.