Get started7 Carlyle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 174.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £378,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Carlyle Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 25 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 7 Carlyle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,974
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£378,000
+173.9%over 12 years3 July 2009
£138,000
25 November 2005
£138,000
+26.6%over 2 years10 January 2003
£109,000
+175.9%over 6 years3 September 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HG: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.