Get started17 Carlyle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 193.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Carlyle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,256
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bruce Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£410,000
+26.2%over 4 years30 October 2020
£325,000
+100.6%over 7 years26 July 2013
£162,000
+52.8%over 9 years22 August 2003
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HG: £417,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.