Get started6 Church Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 6 Church Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,906
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£360,000
+133.0%over 7 years26 October 2012
£154,500
+6.6%over 6 years13 April 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DY: £337,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.