Get started17 Church Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £337,500 — fresh data.
Price for 17 Church Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 17 Church Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,383
Street avg £3,914
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2025Most recent
£337,500
+723.2%over 26 years29 January 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DY: £395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB