Get started3 Church Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 184% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
3 Church Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 23 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Church Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,234
Street avg £3,857
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£335,000
+134.3%over 13 years11 December 2007
£143,000
+188.9%over 7 years14 February 2000
£49,500
+41.6%over 1 year27 April 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DY: £337,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.