Get started14 Church Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 191.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £441,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2008. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
14 Church Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of house to 1 no. 1 bedroom flat and 1 no. 2 bedroom flat. Erection of consevatory to rear. External bin storage to in front garden.
Latest sale on 14 Church Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 22 years.
£441,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 22 years.
14 Church Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,378
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£441,000
+90.1%over 7 years2 September 2014
£232,000
+103.5%over 5 years17 June 2009
£114,000
+307.1%over 9 years31 May 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DY: £337,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6SG
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.