Get started18 Belle Vue Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £444,444 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Belle Vue Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
18 Belle Vue Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of Prior Approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension that would exceed beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.65 metres, have a maximum height of 3.3 meters and have eaves that are 3 metres high.
18 Belle Vue Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 11 years.
£444,444
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 18 Belle Vue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
An appeal against an Enforcement Noticed issued by the City Council on 25.04.2016 for an alleged breach of planning: Without the grant of planning permission the erection of a cycle storage structure to the front of the property.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2022Most recent
£444,444
+173.9%over 11 years25 March 2011
£162,270
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DS: £410,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.5 km
May Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB