Get started25 Britannia Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 167.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Britannia Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2007.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 25 Britannia Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2022Most recent
£450,000
+60.7%over 3 years19 December 2018
£280,000
+86.7%over 9 years23 October 2009
£150,000
+15.4%over 2 years12 January 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6BZ: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.