Get started15 Battersea Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 31.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 163.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
15 Battersea Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£310,000
+118.3%over 7 years3 May 2013
£142,000
+10.9%over 8 years29 April 2005
£128,000
+50.7%over 3 years17 December 2001
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6AJ: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 6XG
Closest school
0.3 km
The City Academy Bristol. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.