Get startedThe Keg Store is a mid-terrace house in Redcliffe, Bristol, Bristol (BS1 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 76 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in The Keg Store, where floor areas span 63–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 50.3% above the 2016 sale of £292,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
The Keg Store's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear addition with new access. Insertion of new doorway in existing opening.
The Keg Store's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
The Keg Store is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £4,196
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bristol Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Internal alterations and demolitions. Erection of single storey rear addition with new access. Insertion of new doorway in existing opening.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2016Most recent
£292,000
+19.2%over 13 years29 November 2002
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6HL: £470,000 (2023–2019).
The Keg Store 12 1 Bath Street Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
The Keg Store 17 1 Bath Street Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
The Keg Store 3 1 Bath Street Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
The Keg Store 1 1 Bath Street Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
The Keg Store 7 1 Bath Street Redcliffe Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS1 6SP
Closest school
0.7 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.