Get started17 Queens Parade is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 20% below the 2024 sale of £750,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £750,000 in September 2024.
17 Queens Parade has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Retention of roof maintenance works, to resolve water ingress problems in front and rear walls of the property. Replacement of front lead valley gutter, roofing felt and render to parapet walls. Replacement of eroded existing double roman concrete tiles with matching colour and style.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 17 Queens Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £3,481
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal and external alterations/refurbishment, including replacement of conservatory.
20 September 2024Most recent
£750,000
+120.6%over 15 years9 January 2009
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5XJ: £800,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB