Get started35 Deanery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 92 m² this is the 52nd smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Deanery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
35 Deanery Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£395,000
+7.6%over 3 years10 May 2019
£367,000
+51.7%over 9 years30 November 2009
£242,000
+4.3%over 7 years18 November 2002
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.