Get started31 Deanery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 83 m² this is the 30th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Deanery Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,277
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2021Most recent
£355,000
+14.5%over 6 years8 September 2014
£310,000
+31.9%over 9 years10 August 2005
£235,000
+4.4%over 2 years4 October 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.