Get started3 Deanery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 77 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 12% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
3 Deanery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Deanery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2015Most recent
£312,500
+20.2%over 7 years17 October 2007
£259,995
+4.0%over 3 years7 April 2004
£249,950
+19.3%over 1 year19 February 2003
£209,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.