Get started21 Deanery Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2019. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 81 m² this is the 24th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 75 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
21 Deanery Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
21 Deanery Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,691
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2019Most recent
£380,000
+50.2%over 6 years2 November 2012
£253,000
+3.3%over 4 years20 June 2008
£245,000
+5.4%over 5 years18 September 2002
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QH: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS1 5QP
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.