Get startedBradley House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 18th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Bradley House, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 20.5% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bradley House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,096
Street avg £4,480
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2007Most recent
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1YL: £155,000 (2023–2021).
Bradley House Flat 2 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
Bradley House Flat 4 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
Bradley House Flat 10 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
Bradley House Flat 11 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
Bradley House Flat 15 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB