Get startedBradley House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 6th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Bradley House, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file.
At 34 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 23 EPCs). Across 2007–2022, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Sold November 2022 for £159,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bradley House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 15 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for Bradley House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,676
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£159,000
+2.0%over 15 years13 July 2007
£155,925
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1YL: £140,500 (2023–2015).
Bradley House Flat 2 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
Bradley House Flat 10 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
Bradley House Flat 11 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
Bradley House Flat 15 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Bradley House Flat 20 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.