Get startedBradley House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1YL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 47 m² this is the 18th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Bradley House, where floor areas span 27–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 61.6% above the 2021 sale of £140,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2021 for £140,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Bradley House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 14 years.
£140,500
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Bradley House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £4,528
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£140,500
-37.6%over 13 years4 July 2007
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1YL: £155,000 (2023–2015).
Bradley House Flat 2 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Oct 2023
Bradley House Flat 4 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
Bradley House Flat 10 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
Bradley House Flat 11 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jul 2021
Bradley House Flat 20 St Stephens Avenue Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.3 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.