Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,510
Street avg £3,659
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
+35.7%over 7 years28 August 2014
£169,500
+73.0%over 9 years31 August 2004
£98,000
+32.4%over 5 years9 June 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1RT: £250,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.