Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat 4 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2022Most recent
£135,000
+38.5%over 3 years5 November 2018
£97,500
+18.9%over 1 year22 June 2017
£82,000
+1.2%over 1 year13 August 2015
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1HQ: £160,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.