Get startedFlat 13 is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 26 m² this is the 6th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Flat 13 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldwin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£140,000
+20.7%over 3 years18 August 2021
£116,000
+29.0%over 16 years15 October 2004
£89,950
+19.9%over 9 months23 January 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 1HQ: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS1 1RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Willow Park CofE Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.