Get started4 Vale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 29.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Change of use from A1/B1 to additional residential accommodation for 4 Vale Road
Price for 4 Vale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 20 years.
£216,400
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Vale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherwood Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Change of use from A1/B1 to C3 (dwelling) including removal of existing shopfront
3 February 2017Most recent
£216,400
+621.3%over 12 years19 March 2004
£30,000
-11.8%over 1 year14 October 2002
£34,000
+161.5%over 5 years7 February 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EY: £315,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BN25 3PY
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.