Get started1 Bodiam Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3TS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Price for 1 Bodiam Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Bodiam Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,483
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£310,000
+17.0%over 1 year13 December 2019
£265,000
+82.8%over 16 years31 January 2003
£144,950
+131.9%over 5 years26 September 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3TS: £310,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BN25 3PY
Hythe Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.