Get started1 Deal Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 610 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 32.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Deal Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2021
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension, porch and replacement window to front elevation
1 Deal Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
1 Deal Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £4,785
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed extension, replacement porch and dormer window to front elevation
3 June 2015Most recent
£290,000
+20.3%over 3 years30 January 2012
£241,000
+7.1%over 2 years26 October 2009
£225,000
-8.5%over 4 years14 October 2005
£246,000
+77.0%over 4 years18 May 2001
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3LP: £323,900 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BN25 3BX
Hastings Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.