Get started1 Blue Haze Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 12.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Blue Haze Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
1 Blue Haze Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,678
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blue Haze Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2020Most recent
£320,000
+21.5%over 5 years23 September 2015
£263,350
+81.0%over 13 years18 April 2002
£145,500
+61.8%over 2 years30 July 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QJ: £321,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BN25 3LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.