Get started5 Blue Haze Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £321,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Blue Haze Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£321,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Blue Haze Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,695
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blue Haze Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£321,500
+66.6%over 13 years26 February 2010
£193,000
+4.9%over 3 years16 June 2006
£184,000
+24.3%over 2 years4 July 2003
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3QJ: £320,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BN25 3QJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chyngton School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.