Get started26 Vale Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Vale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 26 Vale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,387
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherwood Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 April 2019Most recent
£315,000
+1.6%over 8 months28 August 2018
£310,000
+84.5%over 13 years11 February 2005
£168,000
+140.0%over 5 years30 July 1999
£70,000
+12.9%over 2 years9 July 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EY: £230,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 3QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.