Get started13 Vale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £325,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Vale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 13 Vale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sherwood Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

17 August 2021Most recent
£325,000
+77.6%over 8 years7 December 2012
£183,000
+8.6%over 7 years14 March 2005
£168,500
+22.5%over 2 years14 August 2002
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3EY: £310,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 3TS
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.