Get started1 Argent Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 209.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Argent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2022
1 Argent Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Argent Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,769
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£225,000
+9.5%over 1 year3 May 2022
£205,500
+43.7%over 5 years18 May 2016
£143,000
+16.3%over 3 years26 April 2013
£123,000
+13.9%over 4 years20 February 2009
£108,000
-24.5%over 1 year28 September 2007
£143,000
+197.9%over 6 years4 December 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3BG: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BN25 3PY
Queensway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cradle Hill Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.