Get started47 Crescent Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 31 EPCs).
47 Crescent Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
47 Crescent Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 47 Crescent Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£180,000
+67.4%over 6 years21 November 2014
£107,500
+25.0%over 2 years19 November 2012
£86,000
+7.5%over 8 years28 September 2004
£80,000
+220.0%over 6 years16 January 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8LF: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.