Get started1 Alfred Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8BU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 59.8% above the 2010 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Alfred Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 13 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 13 years.
1 Alfred Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Church of England Primary School, Farnworth. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2010Most recent
£87,000
30 April 2010
£87,000
+81.3%over 6 years9 May 2003
£48,000
+23.1%over 5 years30 September 1997
£39,000
+160.0%25 June 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BL4 8BU: £125,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL4 8DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.