Get started1 Alderbank Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a G (score 6), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 60% above the 2018 sale of £205,000. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £205,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Alderbank Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
1 Alderbank Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Alderbank Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,233
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 3 years10 June 2015
£185,000
-21.3%over 7 years22 February 2008
£235,000
+30.6%over 2 years16 December 2005
£180,000
+140.2%over 8 years30 July 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8JQ: £165,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.