Get started97 Highfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 100% above the 2018 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 Highfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
97 Highfield Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Maple Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James's Church of England High School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2018Most recent
£92,500
+105.8%over 17 years28 February 2001
£44,950
+79.8%15 December 2000
£25,000
-37.5%over 1 year23 July 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AL: £96,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.