Get started1 Aster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 34.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Aster Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Aster Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,213
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

25 August 2021Most recent
£150,000
+51.6%over 15 years23 September 2005
£98,950
+59.7%over 1 year1 October 2003
£61,950
+101.1%over 8 years4 August 1995
£30,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0ET: £120,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0NZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.