Get started5 Aster Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 57.8% above the 2019 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
5 Aster Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 5 Aster Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

1 February 2019Most recent
£116,000
+52.6%over 14 years18 October 2004
£76,000
+153.3%over 4 years21 January 2000
£30,000
+39.5%over 2 years27 March 1997
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0ET: £125,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.