Get started39 Briardale Road is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 75% above the 2015 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Roof raise with front and rear dormers
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
39 Briardale Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2015Most recent
£100,000
+33.3%over 8 months4 March 2015
£75,000
+7.1%5 December 2014
£70,000
-41.2%over 7 years6 December 2006
£119,000
+176.7%over 5 years9 November 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PU: £106,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD9 6DR
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.