Get started9 Briardale Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 128.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Briardale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
9 Briardale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
+125.8%over 21 years17 October 2003
£61,995
+31.9%over 1 year25 January 2002
£47,000
+46.9%over 3 years20 March 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PU: £105,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD9 6QD
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.