Get started15 Briardale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 17% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2022
15 Briardale Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 1 year.
£114,500
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 1 year.
15 Briardale Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

23 March 2007Most recent
£114,500
+18.0%2 October 2006
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PU: £106,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD9 6QD
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB