Get started12 Cranbourne Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 423 m² (around 4553 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 sits 90.8% above the 2015 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. At 423 m² the property is well over the postcode median (218 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
12 Cranbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Rear of property
12 Cranbourne Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 11 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 11 years.
12 Cranbourne Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£591
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
423 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Demolition of existing rear extension and part garage, construction of two storey rear extension
25 February 2015Most recent
£249,950
+247.2%over 11 years30 October 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6BH: £235,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
31.0 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
Pearson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB