Get started2 Cranbourne Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 286 m² the property is well over the postcode median (218 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 47.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Cranbourne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Cranbourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £1,251
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

12 January 2021Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6BH: £235,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 13.5 t/year
BD9 6AN
Pearson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lady Royd Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB