Get started15 Leylands Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5QN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 21.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Leylands Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 December 2007Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5QN: £230,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
BD9 5ND
Leylands Ln Garden Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB