Get started12 Leylands Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5QN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. Sold December 2019 for £248,000.
12 Leylands Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Leylands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Leylands Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,580
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5QN: £220,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
BD9 5PH
Leylands Ln Garden Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB