Get started2 Crofton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 188.4% above the 2002 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm. At 152 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 9 EPCs).
2 Crofton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Crofton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 7 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 7 years.
2 Crofton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£454
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2002Most recent
£69,000
+45.9%over 6 years31 October 1995
£47,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5PH: £130,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BD9 5NA
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB